81 Gross Road, Woonngoolba Ph: (07) 5546 1368

Results

January 2020 Shoot Results – Sporting

Sporting 5 January 2020 49 Shooters.  Event 1. 50T A.C.T.A. Sporting AA: J. Pole 49/50, D. Groundwater 44/50 A: A. Goodchild 44/50, N. Aird 42/50 B: G. Deriz 43/50, D. Baird 40/50 C: R. Potts 40/50, D.Michie 32/50.

Event 2.  50T A.C.T.A. Sporting AA: A. Knowles 46/50, D. Groundwater 44/50 A: R.Hooper 41/50, A. Goodchild 41/50 B: L. Pettman 40/50, K. Madsen 37/50 C: R. Potts 38/50, D. Michie 31/50 

High Guns. Overall: J Pole 92/100 Ladies: E. Parsons 36/100 Veterans: D. Groundwater 88/100 Junior: T. Bright 48/100

January 2020 Two Day Shoot Results

Trap:  Gold Coast January Carnival Results Incorporating the George Skaff Memorial Shoot.

Friday Night 10/01/2020:  15 pair Double Rise Cash Divide: AA:  J. Hunter, T. Williams 27/30, A:  J. Stevens, T. Morony 23/30 B: T. Wilde 22/30, T.Scriven 21/30 C: N.Davis, T. Bright 17/30.

20 Pair Deauville Doubles from 18m (Drawn Pairs, 49 Shooters): 1st  P. Strange/J. Hunter 22/22, 2nd B. Thompson/C. Line 21/22, 3rd J. Tait/P Santarossa 20/21.

Gold Coast  Saturday 11/01/2020 (121 Shooters).

Event 1:  25tgt Pts CD: AA: G. Turner, J. Hunter, W. Pavy, R. Woolcock, D. Stevens, A. Jones 74/75 A: 1st T. Morony 74/75 2nd J. Stevens73/75, B: 1st G. Carew 70/75, 2nd D. Berry 69/75 C: N. Davis 70/75 2nd A. Tynan 65/75.

Event 2: 25 tgt SB: Overall: A. Jones 44/44 AA: 1st D. Stevens 43/44, 2nd F Richardson 48/49 A: 1st P. McAndrew 24/25, 2nd P. Roos 28/30 B: 1st D. Berry 23/25 2nd A. Mari 25/28 C: 1st K. Seeney 23/25, 2nd L. Wilson 22/25. Juniors: T. Wilde 21/25 Ladies: M. Welke 25/27 Vets: J. Porter 46/48

Event 3: 50 tgt Dble Barrel C/ship: O/A: S. Smith 114/114, AA: 1st J. Gemmill 113/114, 2nd M. Pain 91/92 A: 1st P. Roos 72/73, 2nd P. McAndrew 71/73. B: 1st T. Wilde 54/55, 2nd J. Aylmer 50/53. C: 1st L. Wilson 45/50 2nd A. Struhs 44/50.  Juniors: F. Richardson 49/50, Ladies: J. Pointon 89/91. Vets: A. Turner 70/71.

Gold Coast Sunday 12/01/20 (107 shooters):

Event 4: 25 tgt DB Continental CD: AA: W. Pavy, C. Witt 25/25 A: 1st S. Kurkiewicz 25/25 2nd: P. Roos, J. Apiata, G. Crouch 24/25 B: G. Carew, G. Smith, R. Jones 22/25. C: N. Davis, L. Wilson, C. Line 21/25.

Event 5: 50 tgt DB Continental George Scaff Memorial Open: M. Lawson 49/50. AA: 1st M. Bell 72/74. 2nd D. Stevens 71/74. A: 1st P. McAndrew, G. Crouch 48/52. B: 1st T. Wilde 49/52, 2nd R. Jones 46/52. C: 1st C. Line 45/50, 2nd L. Wilson 42/50. Junior: F. Richardson 46/50. Ladies: M. Welke 46/50. Veterans: C. Witt 47/50

Event 6: 25 Pair Double Rise Championship. O/A: J. Apiata  43/50   AA: 1st R. Woolcock 42/50, 2nd A. Jones 41/50. A: 1st T. Morony 40/50, 2nd G. Schneider 38/50. B: 1st B. Symmans 32/50, 2nd J. Aylmer 31/50

C: 1st A. Struhs 35/50, 2nd N. Davis 31/50.   Junior: F. Richardson 40/60.  Ladies: M. Welke 35/50. Veterans: P. Strange 40/50.

High Guns for Weekend

Overall: A. Jones 271/291 AA D. Stevens 270/291 A: T. Morony 245/275

B: A. Smith 223/ 275 C: N. Davis 224/275 Junior: F. Richardson 243/275 Ladies: M. Welke 242/275 Veterans: C. Witt 253/ 275.

A GREAT weekend of clay target shooting in difficult conditions and friendship. Special thanks to our generous sponsors and travelling shooters.  Over $550 donated to our local Rural Fire Service thanks to Class ‘N Glass (Lyndon Anderson) and G.C.C.T.C. Ladies morning tea donations.